Florida Virtual School Responds to Data Security Incident 


Florida Virtual School (FLVS) recently learned of a potential data security incident involving certain information provided to us by students and parents. We are providing this notice as a precaution to inform potentially affected individuals about the incident and to call your attention to some steps you can take to help protect yourself. We sincerely regret any concern this may cause you.

FLVS learned that unauthorized individuals appear to have gained access to some of our computer systems that stored personal information relating to certain students, parents of students, and Leon County Schools’ teachers. Although the investigation is still ongoing, based on what we have learned to date, we believe that this incident could affect information in FLVS school records, including but not limited to students’ names, dates of birth, school account usernames and passwords, physical school identification, as well as parents’ names and parent emails.  We have not identified any evidence that any student or parent Social Security numbers or financial account information were affected. Please note, currently, we are not aware of any fraud or misuse of your information as a result of this incident.

The security incident may also affect a limited number of Leon County Schools’ teachers, where the teachers’ name, Social Security number, date of birth, address, phone number, cell phone number, emergency contact, spouse’s name, personal email address, work email address, and certain demographic information, may have been accessed by unauthorized persons. These teachers are being directly notified by individual notice by Leon County Schools and FLVS is coordinating and cooperating with Leon County Schools in these efforts.

FLVS takes its obligation to protect the privacy of personal information very seriously and deeply regrets this incident. After FLVS learned of this incident, we immediately initiated a comprehensive IT security investigation and hired an independent forensic cybersecurity investigation firm to assist in our investigation and response. FLVS also contacted Leon County Public Schools and notified the Florida Department of Law Enforcement (FDLE) and the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) and we will continue to cooperate with the law enforcement investigations.

As a precaution and to reduce the risk that any student information could be misused, FLVS is offering potentially impacted students one year of identity protection services through Experian, a leading identity monitoring services company, at no cost. These services help detect possible misuse of personal information and protect against identity theft. The offer is available to students whose information was in the FLVS database from May 2, 2016 to February 12, 2018. Qualifying students or their parents can learn more and if impacted by the incident, can sign up for identity protection services at this website or by calling Experian at (888) 829-6553 and referencing engagement number DB05741. For more information about these services, please see the “Information about Identity Theft Protection” reference guide, included below, which also describes additional steps that you may wish to take to help protect yourself, including recommendations by the Federal Trade Commission regarding identity theft protection and details on placing a fraud alert or a security freeze on your credit file.

For more information about this incident, or if you have additional questions or concerns, you may contact our dedicated call center directly at (888) 829-6553 between the hours of Monday through Friday – 9:00 A.M. to 9:00 P.M. EST, and   Saturday and Sunday – 11:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. EST. Again, we sincerely regret any concern this incident may cause you.

Information about Identity Theft Protection

Complimentary Identity Protection Services Information and Enrollment Instructions: If you believe there was fraudulent use of you or your minor’s information and would like to discuss how you may be able to resolve those issues, please reach out to an Experian agent.  If, after discussing your situation with an agent, it is determined that identity restoration support is needed then an Experian Identity Restoration agent is available to work with you to investigate and resolve each incident of fraud that occurred (including, as appropriate, helping you with contacting credit grantors to dispute charges and close accounts; and assisting you with contacting government agencies to help restore your minor’s identity to his/her proper condition).

Please note that this offer is available to your minor for one-year from the date of this letter and does not require any action on your part at this time.

The Terms and Conditions for this offer are located at  You will also find self-help tips and information about identity protection at this site.

While identity restoration assistance is immediately available, we also encourage you to activate the fraud detection tools available through Experian IdentityWorks SM as a complimentary one-year membership.  This product provides you with internet surveillance, and identity theft insurance at no cost.   To start monitoring your minor’s personal information please follow the steps below:

  • Enroll by: 6/30/2018 (Your code will not work after this date.)
  • Visit the Experian IdentityWorks website to start the enrollment:
  • Read the attestation statement and click ‘Continue’ to confirm
  • Provide parent’s/guardian’s information
  • Provide your minor’s information when prompted

If you have questions about the product, need assistance with identity restoration for your minor or would like an alternative to enrolling in Experian IdentityWorks online, please contact Experian’s customer care team at (888) 829-6553 by 6/30/2018. Be prepared to provide engagement number DB05741 as proof of eligibility for the identity restoration services by Experian.

Additional details regarding the 12-MONTH EXPERIAN IDENTITYWORKS Membership:                        

A credit card is not required for enrollment in Experian IdentityWorks.

You can contact Experian immediately regarding any fraud issues, and have access to the following features once you enroll in Experian IdentityWorks for your minor: 

  • Social Security Number Trace: Monitoring to determine whether enrolled minors in your household have an Experian credit report.  Alerts of all names, aliases and addresses that become associated with your minor’s Social Security Number (SSN) on the Experian credit report.
  • Internet Surveillance: Technology searches the web, chat rooms & bulletin boards 24/7 to identify trading or selling of your personal information on the Dark Web.
  • Identity Restoration: Identity Restoration specialists are immediately available to help you address credit and non-credit related fraud.
  • Experian Identity Works ExtendCARETM:  Receive the same high-level of Identity Restoration support even after the Experian IdentityWorks membership has expired.
  • $1 Million Identity Theft Insurance:  Provides coverage for certain costs and unauthorized electronic fund transfers. Identity theft insurance is underwritten by insurance company subsidiaries or affiliates of American International Group, Inc. (AIG). The description herein is a summary and intended for informational purposes only and does not include all terms, conditions and exclusions of the policies described. Please refer to the actual policies for terms, conditions, and exclusions of coverage. Coverage may not be available in all jurisdictions

There are additional actions you can consider taking to reduce the chances of identity theft or fraud on your account(s). Refer to for this information.

Review Accounts and Credit Reports: You can also regularly review statements from your accounts and periodically obtain your credit report from one or more of the national credit reporting companies. You may obtain a free copy of your credit report online at, by calling toll-free 1-877-322-8228, or by mailing an Annual Credit Report Request Form (available at to: Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA, 30348-5281. You may also purchase a copy of your credit report by contacting one or more of the three national credit reporting agencies listed at the bottom of this page.

You should remain vigilant with respect to reviewing your account statements and credit reports, and you should promptly report any suspicious activity or suspected identity theft to the proper law enforcement authorities, including local law enforcement, your state’s attorney general, and/or the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”). You may contact the FTC or your state’s regulatory authority to obtain additional information about avoiding and protection against identity theft: Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580, 1-877-IDTHEFT (438-4338),

Fraud Alerts: There are also two types of fraud alerts that you can place on your credit report to put your creditors on notice that you may be a victim of fraud: an initial alert and an extended alert. You may ask that an initial fraud alert be placed on your credit report if you suspect you have been, or are about to be, a victim of identity theft. An initial fraud alert stays on your credit report for at least 90 days. You may have an extended alert placed on your credit report if you have already been a victim of identity theft with the appropriate documentary proof. An extended fraud alert stays on your credit report for seven years. You can place a fraud alert on your credit report by contacting any of the three national credit reporting agencies at the addresses or toll-free numbers listed at the bottom of this page.

Credit Freezes: You may have the right to put a credit freeze, also known as a security freeze, on your credit file, so that no new credit can be opened in your name without the use of a PIN number that is issued to you when you initiate a freeze. A credit freeze is designed to prevent potential credit grantors from accessing your credit report without your consent. If you place a credit freeze, potential creditors and other third parties will not be able to get access to your credit report unless you temporarily lift the freeze. Therefore, using a credit freeze may delay your ability to obtain credit. In addition, you may incur fees to place, lift and/or remove a credit freeze. Credit freeze laws vary from state to state. The cost of placing, temporarily lifting, and removing a credit freeze also varies by state, generally $5 to $20 per action at each credit reporting company. Unlike a fraud alert, you must separately place a credit freeze on your credit file at each credit reporting company. Since the instructions for how to establish a credit freeze differ from state to state, please contact the three major credit reporting companies as specified below to find out more information.

You can obtain more information about fraud alerts and credit freezes by contacting the FTC or one of the national credit reporting agencies listed below.

National Credit Reporting Agencies Contact Information

Equifax (

General Contact:

P.O. Box 740241
Atlanta, GA 30374

Fraud Alerts:

P.O. Box 740256, Atlanta, GA 30374

Credit Freezes:

P.O. Box 105788, Atlanta, GA 30348

Experian (
General Contact:

P.O. Box 2002
Allen, TX 75013

Fraud Alerts and Security Freezes:

P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion (
General Contact:

P.O. Box 105281
Atlanta, GA 30348

Fraud Alerts and Security Freezes:

P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19022